Skip to Store Area:

Loudmouth Golf

You're currently on:

JOHN DALY - Bio
John Daly (aka JD) was born in Carmichael, California in 1966. His family moved from California to Dardanelle, Arkansas, when John was five. Dardanelle is where John found and fell in love with the game of golf. Later, John attended Helias High School, in Jefferson City, JohnDaly1Missouri, and was a Letterman in both football and golf. It was golf where he excelled being named the title of Missouri State Champion. John also attended the University of Arkansas, where he was a member of the golf team.

Daly turned professional in 1987, and won the Ben Hogan Utah Classic three years later. His long list of achievements include the 1990 PGA TOUR Rookie of the Year title, being noted as the youngest active player on PGA TOUR with two major championship titles, and becoming the fourth American since World War II to win two majors before his 30th birthday, joining Jack Nicklaus, Tom Watson, and Johnny Miller.

There is much more to John Daly than just an interest in golf. A songwriter and performer, John has recorded a largely autobiographical album entitled “My Life”, featuring guest performances by Darius Rucker, Willie Nelson, Johnny Lee, and Daron Norwood. JD has released his second album called “I Only Know One Way”, written with Darius Rucker. Remember to catch JD’s new show on the Golf Channel “Being John Daly”.

In addition, John is familiar for his tireless charitable work, including Make-a-Wish Foundation, and Boys & Girls Clubs of America. Rather than flying, John often drives his RV to many tournaments, further growing his reputation as “a true man of the people”. John recently drove his office to Clearwater, Florida, and joined Belleair Country Club. Belleair is renowned as a course in pristine condition, where John can practice and work on his game. He genuinely enjoys the staff and members of the Belleair Country Club, and is a member of the PGA & European PGA Tour.

John is currently developing a new golf line called “Blue Collar Golf” (just a play away), with other BCG members and entrepreneurs, Ed Droste and Dan Walker. He is also in partnership with the Loudmouth Golf clothing line.
Daly remains as one of the most popular and intriguing figures on the Tour with his driving distance off the tee, his most recent wardrobe and his no-frills philosophy of “grip it and rip it.”

John’s fast facts:
JohnDaly2 full name : John Patrick Daly
nickname : The Lion & JD
height : 5′ 11″
weight : 197 lbs.
birthdate : April 28, 1966
birthplace : Carmichael, CA
residence : Clearwater, FL
family : SINGLE w/3 Children: Shynah Hale (6/10/92), Sierra Lynn (6/1/95), Little John Patrick (7/23/03)
college : University of Arkansas
turned pro : 1987

What’s in the Bag:

Driver : Need Sponsor
Fairway Woods : Need Sponsor
Irons : Need Sponsor
Wedges : Need Sponsor
Putter : Bettinardi
Ball : TaylorMade – Penta
Shoes : Adidas mi Powerband 3-0
Clothing : Loudmouth Slacks & Shirts, Imperial Hats/Loudmouth Hats, Gustbuster Lion Umbrella
Grips : GripMaster
Glove : Champion Gloves/JD Personal Lion Logo Large
JohnDaly3
Extras:
Marlboro Mediums
All Sport Zero
Sharpies
Zippos
Flints
T’s
Carmex
Sunblock
Chapstick
Life Balance Bracelet-Razorback